CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88922

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearhorn Street
Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of a surgical towel from India.

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated October 28, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc. The instant sample is a blue colored surgical towel. This towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is made of a huck weave construction and measures 16 x 26 inches. All four edges are hemmed. This towel will be used in hospitals or laboratories and will be imported in three colors: blue, green and white. The applicable subheading for the surgical towel will be 6307.90.8910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... surgical towels. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements

which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division